Accomplishments

2019 SeasoN

Team Accomplishments 

Union County Champions

Individual Post-Season Honors

All American:  Katia Carnevale, Julia Szynal

Academic All American: Bridget Moriarty

All State Recognition (as selected by Nj.com/Star Ledger)

First Team, All State: Katia Carnevale

Second Team, All State:  Julia Szynal

First Team, Group III:  Katia Carnevale, Julia Szynal, Anna Huntley-Robertson

Second Team, Group III: Anna Griffith, Kate Tully

Stars & Stripes Conference Awards

First Team:  Katia Carnevale, Anna Griffith, Julia Szynal

Second Team: Anna Huntley-Robertson, Claire Murdock

 Honorable Mention: Kate Tully


2018 Season

Team Accomplishments

Stars & Stripes Conference—South Division title, 8-0 in the conference

Union County Title

North 2, Group 3 Sectional Title

Ranked #3 in the final poll as determined by the staff at NJ.com

 

Individual Post-Season Honors:

First Team All American - Katia Carnevale, Helen Louise Johnson, Julia Szynal

Academic All American - Anna Griffith, Anna Turk

Stars & Stripes Conference Awards - First Team Kaleigh Brennan, Katia Carnevale, Helen Louise Johnson, Julia Szynal

Second Team - Anna Griffith, Anna Huntley-Robertson

Honorable Mention- Anna Turk

All State Recognition (as selected by NJ.com) - First Team, All State – Kayleigh Brennan

Second Team, All State – Katia Carnevale, Third Team, All State – Helen Louise Johnson

First Team, All Group 3 – Brennan, Carnevale, Johnson, Second Team, All Group 3 –  Julia Szynal

Third Team, All Group 3 – Huntley-Robertson


2017 Season

Team Accomplishments

Stars & Stripes Conference, South Division Champions

North Jersey, Group III, Sectional Champions

Group III State Champions

#4 in State, #1 Group III – Final poll – Star Ledger

#5 in Tri-State, Metro – News 12 Varsity

#10 in nation – USA Today Super 25 poll

#17 in nation – Nike/US Lacrosse poll (#9 Mid-Atlantic region)

#13 in nation – Inside Lacrosse poll

#19 in nation, #3 in NJ - LaxPower

 Individual Post-Season Honors:

1ST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE – Stars and Stripes South Division  - Maddie Collins, Cecily Stabler, Stella Spotts, Helen Johnson

2ND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE - Julia Szynal, Keleigh Brennan

HONORABLE MENTION- Katia Carnevale

News 12 Varsity All Metro Team First Team – Stella Spotts, News 12 Varsity All New Jersey Team First Team – Stella Spotts, Second Team –Maddie Collins, Katia Carnevale, Helen Johnson

US Lacrosse All American - Stella Spotts

US Lacrosse Academic All American -  Helen Johnson

Star Ledger/NJ.com All State Team - First Team – Stella Spotts, Second Team – Maddie Collins, Third Team – Helen Johnson

Star Ledger/NJ.com All Group Three Team - First Team –Maddie Collins, Stella Spotts, Helen Johnson Second Team – Cecily Stabler, Katia Carnevale, Kaleigh Brennan  Third Team – Julia Szynal


2016 Season

Team Accomplishments 

Stars & Stripes Conference, South Division Champions 

Union County Champions 

North Jersey, Group III, Sectional Champions 

  Group III State Champions 

TOC Champions


Polls: #1 in State, #1 Group III – Final poll – Star Ledger – selected as team of the year

#2 in Tri-State, Metro – MSG Varsity

#5 in nation – USA Today Super 25 poll

#7 in nation – Nike/US Lacrosse poll

#4 in nation – Inside Lacrosse poll

#8 in nation – LaxPower

 

Individual Post-Season Honors:

All American:  Catherine Cordrey, Callie Humphrey, Julia Persche, Sara Szynal

Academic All American: Teia Ross

US Lacrosse National Player of the Year/Mid-Atlantic Region:      Sara Szynal

Under Armour National All-American Game: Catherine Cordrey, Sara Szynal

All USA Team (as selected by USA Today):

First Team:  Sara Szynal

Second Team: Teia Ross

Third Team:  Catherine Cordrey

All State Recognition (as selected by NJ.com/Star Ledger)


Player of the Year: Sara Szynal

First Team, All State: Catherine Cordrey, Teia Ross, Sara Szynal

Second Team, All State:  Maddie Collins, Callie Humphrey

First Team, Group III:  Maddie Collins, Catherine Cordrey, Callie Humphrey, Teia Ross, Sara Szynal

Second Team, Group III: Julia Persche

Third Team, Group III:  Maggie Moriarty, Morgan Strabley

Stars & Stripes Conference Awards

First Team:  Catherine Cordrey, Callie Humphrey, Julia Persche, Teia Ross, Sara Szynal

Second Team: Maggie Moriarty, Stella Spotts, Morgan Strabley, Isabel Zachara

Honorable Mention:  Samantha Forsyth


2015 Season

Team Accomplishments

Union County Champions

Group II State Champions

TOC Finalist 

Polls : #2 in State, #1 in Group II – Final poll – Star Ledger

#10 in Tri-State – MSG Varsity

#8 in nation – USA Today Super Poll

#17 in nation – Nike/US Lacrosse Poll


Individual Post-Season Honors:

All American:  Kady Glynn & Sara Szynal

Honorable Mention All American:    Callie Humphrey

Academic All American: Maggie Moriarty, Julia Persche, Teia Ross, Sara Szynal, Isabel Zachara

Under Armour National All-American Game:          Kady Glynn

All State Recognition (as selected by NJ.com/Star Ledger)

Player of the Year:  Kady Glynn

First Team, All State: Kady Glynn & Sara Szynal

Second Team, All State:  Catherine Cordrey

First Team, Group II:   Catherine Cordrey, Kady Glynn, Teia Ross, Sara Szynal

Second Team, Group II: Callie Humphrey

Third Team, Group II:  Maggie Moriarty

Stars & Stripes Conference Awards

First Team:  Catherine Cordrey, Kady Glynn, Callie Humphrey, Sara Szynal

Second Team: Maggie Moriarty, Julia Persche, Teia Ross

Honorable Mention: Isabel Zachara


2014 Season

Team Accomplishments

Union County Champions

Divisional Co-Champions

North Group II Sectional Champions

Group II State Champions

TOC Finalist


Individual Post-Season Honors

All American:  Kady Glynn & Sara Szynal

Honorable Mention All American: Madeleine Gramigna

Academic All American:   Anna Baumeister, Stephanie Ford, Madeleine Gramigna, Kelly Haberl, Madeleine McCaffery

All State Recognition:

First Team, All State: Anna Baumeister, Kady Glynn, Sara Szynal

Stars & Stripes Conference Awards:

First Team: Anna Baumeister, Madeleine Gramigna, Kady Glynn, Sara Szynal

Second Team: Meaghan Celmer, Stephanie Ford, Olivia Kelly

Honorable Mention:   Kelly Haberl


2013 Season

Team Accomplishments

Union County Champions

Divisional Co-Champions

North Group II Sectional Champions

Group II State Champions

 

Individual Post-Season Honors

All American: Stuart Humphrey

Academic All American:  Anna Baumeister, Madeleine Gramigna, Kelly Haberl, Stuart Humphrey

All State Recognition:

First Team, All State:   Stuart Humphrey

Third Team, All State:  Kady Glynn, Anna Johnson

Stars & Stripes Conference Awards:

First Team: Kady Glynn, Stuart Humphrey, Anna Johnson

Second Team: Anna Baumeister, Madeleine Gramigna, Olivia Kelly, Jessica Sanyour

Honorable Mention:   Stephanie Ford


 2012 Season

 Team Accomplishments

Union County Champions

 

Individual Post-Season Honors

 All American:  Caroline Cordrey 

Honorable Mention All American:    Kate Martino

Academic All American:        Stuart Humphrey, Kate Martino

All State Recognition:

First Team, All State:  Caroline Cordrey

Second Team, All State: Kate Martino

Third Team, All State:  Megan Paytas

Stars & Stripes Conference Awards:

First Team:     Caroline Cordrey, Kate Martino, Megan Paytas

Second Team: Anna Baumeister, Stuart Humphrey, Kelly Osmulski

Honorable Mention:   Catherine Pomeroy


2015 Freshman Team

Congratulations to the freshman team with a season record of 9-3

Congratulations to the freshman team with a season record of 9-3

2015 JV TEAM

Congratulations to the JV team with a season record of 14-1

Congratulations to the JV team with a season record of 14-1

2015 VArsity TEAM

Photos: Courtesy of Robert F. Moriarty

TOC Semi-Final  Summit vs Ridgewood   June 3rd, 2015

 Group Finals   Summit vs Rumson-Fairhaven  May 30th, 2015

Sectional Finals  Summit vs Chatham  May 27th, 2015

NJSIAA   Summit vs Cranford  May 19th, 2015

NJSIAA  Summit vs Lenape Valley  May 14th,  201

UCT - Final    Summit vs Oak Knoll  May 9th, 2015

UCT - Semi Final    Summit vs Westfield May 7th,  2015

Summit vs Glen Ridge  April 28th,  2015

 

Summit vs West Essex  April 21st,  2015

 

Summit vs Kent Place  April 20th,  2015

 

Summit vs St. Anthony  April 18th,  2015

 

Summit vs Ridgewood   April 13th,  2015

 

Summit vs Mountain Lakes   April 10th,  2015

 

Summit vs Chatham   April 8th,  2015

Summit vs Montclair  March 27th, 2015


2014 SEASON

Tournament of Champions Semifinals 2014

NJSIAA Girls Lacrosse Group 2 State Championships 2014